Thursday, April 24, 2008

Happy Birthday To Me

For those of you new to this blog, (hi!) you may have missed the first few installments. :) Within those pages, I remember mentioning quite a few times how this is MY blog and it's for Me to vent, share, write whatever I want to. I am not a rude person, in general. I certainly have my share of sassy attitude and righteous belief in whatever it is I believe at the moment. (like i even had to write that, LOL!) But I'm not rude. I just want to remind the newbies here, that this is MY space and if you choose to come here, you get to read what is in MY heart, my mind, my spirit and what is happening in my life. Unedited and uncut, with no concern for time. Nor is it formatted to fit anyone's screen. ;) And you're not allowed to be offended, LOL. Of course you're allowed, but remember you came here of your own free will. Hehe. My heart's home base of support is Columbia, SC. And I fully realize there are people going through a LOT worse than just missing friends. Kids have cancer, husbands have died, families are separated for war, gas prices are through the stinking roof. That being said, let's move on to My pity party.

I want to go HOME! Today is my birthday. And so far it's the worst day ever. My husband has to work all day, which we're not used to here, yet. But since it's getting so close to opening day, of course they have tons to do. And the dude didn't even leave me with the BMW, even though I asked for it last week and today is, again, MY BIRTHDAY! Usually on days like this, I could at least look forward to meeting up at a park with friends. (ah-hem, in the Afternoon people, the afternoon!) Actually, being Thursday, we'd be at our homeschool co-op all day, where I'd get lots of hugs and Happy Birthday wishes. I'd miss going to MNO tonight, but I'd get the day with friends at least. You know the theme song for the show "Cheers"? That's what's going through my head right now. Here are the lyrics for you:
Cheers Theme Lyrics
Where Everybody Knows Your Name by Gary Portnoy and Judy Hart Angelo - Cheers Lyrics
Making your way in the world today takes everything you've got. Taking a break from all your worries, sure would help a lot. Wouldn't you like to get away? Sometimes you want to go Where everybody knows your name, and they're always glad you came. You wanna be where you can see, our troubles are all the same You wanna be where everybody knows Your name. You wanna go where people know, people are all the same, You wanna go where everybody knows your name.

I don't know when I'll be able to call this place home, and I do look forward to that day. As I've mentioned before, we love it here. It's beautiful and I have made many friends that are welcoming me and my family right into their already formed circles. Right now, let me share some memories of what I still think of as my home. {tears streaming down my face and heart hurting to be with people who have known my name and known my inner most heart for 4 solid years} Stream of conciousness memory lane Or Things I Miss Most:
Kids of all ages running toward all of my kids to play. Knitting needles and crochet hooks and yarn all over a picnic table. Having so many people at a playgroup that strangers are afraid they've happened upon a private party. Phone calls in preparation for playdates to make sure all the kids are on the same page: do you have your light sabres? how bout Pokemon cards? Calling any one of about 10 or more possible babysitters (at the Last minute and all!) and being able to go to a doctor's appointment Alone or on a date with my husband! Being reminded not to interrupt before people are done talking. ;) There's nothing more Real than being told to shut up and not getting offended. Or being able to tell someone to shut up and know they will not be bothered, in fact they will most likely just keep on talking, ha! Christina's hand instinctively held up {even after she realized he didn't need it} to keep Evan from falling off of climbing structures. Showing up at a MNO and knowing at least Tammy would be there, no matter what. I miss hugs from the kids. Trinity, the Del Rossi pack, Freya, and Ayla, you guys give such good hugs! Kids negotiating for sleep overs, all over town, LOL. You know what? I'm actually feeling better now. I got to have those great times with those great people. And the past 4 years are the foundation of my boys' life. Which is probably why they're so damn good at making friends here! That's really awesome that I got to be part of such an awesome group of families and to know how deeply we've impacted each other's lives.

Wow, see? Blogging from the heart is good. I think I'll have the boys help me bake a cake and later we'll go to the beach. Hah. Couldn't say, or at least actually DO that in Columbia, now could I? It's defnitely a Beach Day.
Thanks for reading, thanks for loving me, thanks for accepting me. And if ya don't, well that's ok. I know who does. ;)

6 comments:

Jenny said...

Happy Birthday, Tracee! :)

Bramble said...

well happy birthday! what time does hubby get home we'll go get a beer.

Hannah said...

I think I know a little bit of how you feel. Regardless (and having read your later entry, I'm glad you're better now) ... here's hoping you have a birthday that's happy in unexpected ways!

Jennifer said...

I love you honey!! Happy Birthday!

Christi said...

Are you the chick I met yesterday at the playground? I had the redheaded little boy on my arm, and I was talking about how our kids are wild. I remember meeting someone who had just moved here from Columbia and had lived there 4 years. If so, I was the one who lived there two or three years a couple years ago. If you are her, I liked you. You seem pretty cool. We should hang out sometime...If you're not her, then perhaps we could hang out anyway.

Tracee said...

that would be me. that redheaded little boy was awfully cute! hope to see you around!